We reported that last week Wisconsin’s corrupted Speaker Robin Vos won the primary in his district by only 260 votes.
[…] - For more details on Racine’s election van and partisan advantage, see Stacking the Deck? Racine’s Mobile Voting Unit and Ward Partisanship by Will Flanders and Dylan Palmer
The Quote: WILL Deputy Counsel, Anthony LoCoco, said, “Racine’s use of mobile voting sites violates clear directives in state law on the collection of absentee ballots at alternative sites. WEC must make clear that Racine is violating the law and ensure that clerks across the state understand what is, and is not permitted in Wisconsin law.”
Wisconsin State Law: State law (Wis. Stat. § 6.855) provides that the office of the municipal clerk is the default location “to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election.”
But there may be circumstances when the clerk’s office is unavailable for early, in person absentee voting.